Accident Summary Nr: 14525505 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER DESCENDING HYDRAULIC FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101719755 | 01/20/1987 | 3321 | 0 | U.S. Foundry & Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON JANUARY 19, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, AN ELECTRO-MECHANICAL TECHNICIAN, WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REPAIRING A LEAKING HOSE FITTING ON THE PUNCH OUT AND FRAME HYDRAULIC CYLINDER BODY OF AN AUTOMATIC MOLDING MACHINE. HE AND A COWORKER ENTERED THE PUNCH OUT AREA OF THE MACHINE WITHOUT BLOCKING OR SECURING THE ELEVATED MACHINE FRAME. WHEN THEY RELEASED THE CYLINDER HYDRAULIC PRESSURE, THE FRAME FELL, KNOCKING ONE WORKER ASIDE, BUT CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE MACHINE FRAME AND THE PUNCH OUT ANVIL. HE WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED FOR THE COMPANY 5 YEARS, AND HAD WORKED AT HIS CURRENT JOB FOR 3 YEARS. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AT THE U.S. FOUNDRY & MANUFACTURING CORP., BUILDING LOOP 4.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101719755 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |