Accident Summary Nr: 145255.015 - Employee receives amputation and laceration injuries to left

Accident Summary Nr: 145255.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576589.01502/04/2022238130Cen Cal Builders & Developers Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 31, 2021, an employee worked as a carpenter to make a stairwell. The employee cut three quarter inch plywood into strips using a portable saw and placed a piece of plywood on a stack of wood to make a cut. While cutting the saw kicked back and severed the employees' fingers from the left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat laceration and amputation injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Kick Back, Laceration, Plywood, Portable Power Tool, Saw, Stacked, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1576589.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: