Accident Summary Nr: 14525489 - EMPLOYEE FELL OFF A WALL INTO A FLOOR OPENING (STAIRWELL)

Accident Summary Nr: 14525489 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
116868108/06/198515420Frank J. Rooney Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 PM ON JULY 31, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING FORMING MATERIAL FROM THE THIRD FLOOR OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE FELL FROM A SEPARATOR WALL LOCATED NEXT TO AN UNGUARDED 10 BY 12 FOOT FLOOR OPENING (STAIRWELL). HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH THE STAIRWELL TO THE FIRST FLOOR SURFACE.

Keywords: STAIR, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1168681 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported