Accident Summary Nr: 14525463 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GIRDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101717791 | 10/16/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Interstate Industrial Park Ltd. |
Abstract: ONE OVERCAST AND CLOUDY DAY, A CONSTRUCTION SITE FOREMAN WAS INSTALLING METAL ROOF SUPPORT GIRDERS ACROSS THE METAL TRUSSES OF THE SHELL OF A WAREHOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS MANEUVERING ONE 21-FOOT-LONG GIRDER INTO PLACE WHEN THE GIRDER CONTACTED A NEARBY 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FOREMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101717791 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |