Accident Summary Nr: 14525455 - EMPLOYEE FELL BACKWARDS OFF LADDER; DIED OF INJURIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101719680 | 01/21/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Jaeger Building Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON FRIDAY, JANUARY 16, 1987 AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A WAREHOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION BY THE JAEGER BUILDING CORPORATION. EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER, WAS WORKING OFF A SOLID 24 FOOT METAL EXTENSION LADDER AT THE NINE FOOT LEVEL. HE FELL BACKWARDS OFF THE LADDER AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW. EMERGENCY HELP WAS SUMMONED AND FIRST-AID GIVEN. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY AT JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN MIAMI. THERE WERE NO WITNESSESS TO THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN STRIPPING FORMING CLIPS, USING A HAMMER AND CROW-BAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101719680 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |