Accident Summary Nr: 14525448 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2456382 | 11/25/1985 | 4813 | 0 | Southern Bell |
Abstract: A TELEPHONE COMPANY EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. HE THREW A CHAIN AROUND A JOINT-USE UTILITY POLE TO ATTACH A COME-ALONG. THE VEHICLE FROM WHICH HE WAS WORKING WAS ENERGIZED BY CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE CHAIN CONTACTED THE POLE GROUND WIRE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2456382 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |