Accident Summary Nr: 14525430 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH SERVICE CONDUCTOR THRU CUTTERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1655562 | 09/06/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Harrison International Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM A BUCKET TRUCK WAS SHORTENING THE LENGTH OF A 120-VOLT SERVICE DROP FOR RELOCATION FROM AN EXISTING POLE TO A NEW ONE. THE EMPLOYEE TIED BACK THE PHASE CONDUCTORS AND CUT THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR. WHILE HOLDING THE PHASE CONDUCTORS IN HIS RIGHT HAND, HE PROCEEDED TO CUT ONE OF THEM WITH A PAIR OF UNINSULATED WIRE CUTTERS. HE WAS NOT WEARING GLOVES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND FELL INTO THE BUCKET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1655562 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |