Accident Summary Nr: 14525422 - PRESSURIZED VESSEL EXPLODED, KILLING EMPLOYEE ON TOP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1652734 | 06/25/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Crom Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONED ON TOP OF A PRESSURIZED VESSEL, READING THE PRESSURE GUAGE TO INSURE PROPER INSTALLATION. HE WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A 4 FOOT BY 4 FOOT BY HALF-INCH STEEL PLATE BOLTED TO A 36 INCH DIAMETER PIPE FLANGE. THE PIPE FLANGE WAS IN TURN BOLTED AT THE FLANGES WHERE A MECHANICAL JOINT AND GASKET WERE JOINED TO A 36 INCH BLANKED-OFF BUTTERFLY VALVE. THE VESSEL WAS INFLATED TO A PRESSURE WHICH EXCEEDED THE DESIGN LIMIT. IMPROPER TESTING PROCEDURE WAS USED. THE VESSEL EXPLODED, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE AIR. HE RECEIVED EXTENSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1652734 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |