Accident Summary Nr: 14525406 - Employee crushed and killed when crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1170026 | 05/07/1984 | 1611 | 0 | State Paving Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing metal forms for concrete barriers under construction. Employee #1 was working on the north side of the forms. A P & H crane, model R-200, serial #39889, picked up the last steel form from the south end of the poured concrete barrier and transported it to the form installation area. When the crane reached the location where the men were working, the crane operator attempted to back off the lime rock road base to position the crane for setting the forms. The left rear wheel of the crane slipped off the rock base and the crane fell over to the south. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when the boom pinned him against the metal forms. Employee #2 sustained cuts and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1170026 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1170026 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |