Accident Summary Nr: 14525406 - Employee crushed and killed when crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14525406 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
117002605/07/198416110State Paving Corp.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing metal forms for concrete barriers under construction. Employee #1 was working on the north side of the forms. A P & H crane, model R-200, serial #39889, picked up the last steel form from the south end of the poured concrete barrier and transported it to the form installation area. When the crane reached the location where the men were working, the crane operator attempted to back off the lime rock road base to position the crane for setting the forms. The left rear wheel of the crane slipped off the rock base and the crane fell over to the south. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when the boom pinned him against the metal forms. Employee #2 sustained cuts and lacerations.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, PINNED, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1170026 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1170026 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported