Accident Summary Nr: 14525398 - STRUCK BY FALLING STACK OF GRANITE SLABS

Accident Summary Nr: 14525398 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
116824404/30/198417410Continental Marble & Granite Co Inc

Abstract: ON APRIL 30, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 12 NOON, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN THE PROCESS OF REBRACING A STACK OF GRANITE. THE STACK WAS LEANING AGAINST A CONTAINER AT THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE SOUTH EAST BANK BUILDING PROJECT. EMPLOYEE #1 STRAIGHTENED THE GRANITE STACK WHILE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT BEHIND THE STACK TO APPLY A BRACE. THE STACK BECAME UNBALANCED AND SLABS OF GRANITE, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 800 POUNDS, FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIM TO THE GROUND . HE WAS TAKEN TO THE CEDERS MEDICAL CENTER WHERE HE WAS FOUND TO HAVE SUFFERED A BROKEN HIP.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1168244 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported