Accident Summary Nr: 14525349 - 6 EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED FROM CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102555778 | 03/16/1988 | 3559 | 0 | Anomatic Corporation |
Abstract: THE EXTENSION OF AN EXHAUST STACK HAD CORRODED FROM ANODIZING OPERATIONS PERFORMED IN THE PLANT. THE EXTENSION WAS NECESSARY TO REMOVE BYPRODUCTS OF NATURAL GAS DECOMPOSITION FROM A BOILER. THE EXTENSION HAD BROKEN OFF AT THE POINT IT LEFT THE CEILING, CAUSING CARBON MONOXIDE TO DOWNDRAFT INTO THE PLANT. EMPLOYEES #1-6 WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102555778 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102555778 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102555778 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102555778 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102555778 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102555778 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |