Accident Summary Nr: 14525331 - Railroad track repair crew member dies of heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103526489 | 09/08/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Collins Railroad Constructin Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working outdoors on a railroad track repair crew. He was not accustomed to the 90 degree temperatures with high humidity. Employee #1 worked one day for 10 hours, the next day for 5 hours, and the third day for about 7 1/2 hours before he collapsed and vomited. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where he died of heat exhaustion. The crew had no scheduled breaks. The repair work was strenuous labor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103526489 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |