Accident Summary Nr: 145252.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught between rack and forklif

Accident Summary Nr: 145252.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588277.01503/25/2022493110Gxo Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.

Abstract: On October 12, 2021, an employee was operating a reach lift truck. The employee lost control of the vehicle and tried to stop the accident with his hand outside of the compartment. His hand was crushed between the racking system and the lift truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration on his right hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Forklift, Hand, Ind Trk Operator, Laceration, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588277.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators