Accident Summary Nr: 145251.015 - Employee is killed when trench wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1588660.015 | 04/08/2022 | 238910 | Brown Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 8, 2022, an employee was installing 18 inches of PVC drain piping from a trench. A 5 ft. by 10 ft. section of trench wall collapsed on the employee. He was completely covered by soil and his body was crushed. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1588660.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |