Accident Summary Nr: 145251.015 - Employee is killed when trench wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 145251.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588660.01504/08/2022238910Brown Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 8, 2022, an employee was installing 18 inches of PVC drain piping from a trench. A 5 ft. by 10 ft. section of trench wall collapsed on the employee. He was completely covered by soil and his body was crushed. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Crushing, Drain Pipe, Installing, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1588660.015 61 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: