Accident Summary Nr: 14525042 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108967423 | 04/29/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Central Allied Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REGULATING THE DUMPING OF GRAVEL OUT OF A CHUTE AT THE BACK OF A DUMP TRUCK. THE GRAVEL WAS BEING PLACED IN A 12-INCH-WIDE-BY-12-INCH-HIGH TRENCH. AS IT WAS DUMPING THE GRAVEL, THE DUMP TRUCK WAS MOVING SLOWLY FORWARD WITH ITS BED RAISED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ALSO DIRECTING THE TRUCK DRIVER AS WELL AS REGULATING THE FLOW OF THE GRAVEL. AS THE TRUCK MOVED, THE FRONT OF THE BED CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. ADDITIONALLY, ONCE THE TRUCK DRIVER REALIZED THAT THE TRUCK HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, HE BACKED THE TRUCK OVER THE DEAD EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108967423 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |