Accident Summary Nr: 14525042 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14525042 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10896742304/29/199216110Central Allied Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REGULATING THE DUMPING OF GRAVEL OUT OF A CHUTE AT THE BACK OF A DUMP TRUCK. THE GRAVEL WAS BEING PLACED IN A 12-INCH-WIDE-BY-12-INCH-HIGH TRENCH. AS IT WAS DUMPING THE GRAVEL, THE DUMP TRUCK WAS MOVING SLOWLY FORWARD WITH ITS BED RAISED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ALSO DIRECTING THE TRUCK DRIVER AS WELL AS REGULATING THE FLOW OF THE GRAVEL. AS THE TRUCK MOVED, THE FRONT OF THE BED CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. ADDITIONALLY, ONCE THE TRUCK DRIVER REALIZED THAT THE TRUCK HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, HE BACKED THE TRUCK OVER THE DEAD EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108967423 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported