Accident Summary Nr: 14525034 - Employee run over and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108971615 | 04/15/1992 | 5172 | 0 | Swiss Valley Oil |
Abstract: On December 6, 1991, approximately 71 minutes before sunrise, Employee #1 was in a driveway checking the fuel level in underground storage tank #2. He was struck by a 12,500 lb, 1984 Ford box-type truck. The vehicle was traveling approximately 5 to 8 miles per hour. The employee sustained a serious head injury and died. Illumination levels, which were recorded under conditions similar to those of the accident, revealed 0.5 foot candles at grade and 4 feet above grade in the area of the accident. Inadequate lighting and inadequate protective equipment such as reflective clothing/vest were the causal factors of the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108971615 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |