Accident Summary Nr: 145250.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1588731.015 | 04/07/2022 | 812332 | Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel Group Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee placed an extension ladder against a ceiling level pipe and started to climb the ladder to check a module that controlled the temperature on a newly installed instant steam heater. When the employee got about 3/4 of the way up the ladder, the bottom of the ladder slid out. The employee fell and landed on top of the fallen ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and injuries to the ribs, ankle and heel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588731.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |