Accident Summary Nr: 14524961 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CRANE HOOK

Accident Summary Nr: 14524961 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10352931906/21/198815420Smoot Construction Company Of Ohio

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE CAB OF A HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE (MODEL HTC-34, MADE BY THE FMC CORP) MOVING IT TO A NEW LOCATION. THE PIN THAT PREVENTS THE WIRE ROPE THAT CONNECTS TO THE CRANE HOOK FROM COMING OFF THE BOOM WAS MISSING. THE HOOK CAME LOOSE AND SWUNG INTO THE TRUCK CAB, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1. THE CRANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED ANNUALLY OR INSPECTED MONTHLY OR DAILY. THE EMPLOYER DIDN'T INSTRUCT THE EMPLOYEES IN THE SAFE OPERATION OF THE EQUIPMENT.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, PIN, UNSECURED, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103529319 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported