Accident Summary Nr: 14524953 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103172169 | 07/14/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Lakeland Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING ASBESTOS FROM STEAM PIPES IN A TUNNEL. THE TUNNEL WAS 56 INCHES HIGH AND 53 INCHES WIDE. OPEN WIRING ON CERAMIC INSULATORS RAN ALONG THE CEILING. THE CONDUCTORS WERE INSULATED EXCEPT IN ONE SPOT WHERE THEY HAD BEEN TAPPED OFF IN THE PAST. THE TAP CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN CUT OFF, LEAVING ABOUT AN INCH OF UNINSULATED CONDUCTOR HANGING DOWN. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED UP INTO THE UNINSULATED PORTION OF THE WIRING AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103172169 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |