Accident Summary Nr: 14524904 - Employee killed when grinding wheel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103336269 | 10/06/1994 | 3321 | 0 | Rock Ridge Casting |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was using a bench grinder on a piece of cast metal when the unguarded grinding wheel exploded. Employee #1 was struck in the head by flying wheel pieces, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103336269 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |