Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145249.015 - Employee Is Killed In Attack With Knife

Accident Summary Nr: 145249.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571315.01511/04/20217349561720112474 - Sweeney Commercial Maintenance Services Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee was cleaning an office space when she was attacked by an unknown individual with a knife. The employee was attacke d outside the building and tried to run to her car before running inside where p olice officers found her body. The employee died due to multiple stab wounds.

Keywords: assault, cleaning, knife, office area, stabbed, workplace violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571315.015 44 F Fatality Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators