Accident Summary Nr: 14524896 - Employee struck and killed by falling conveyor section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103336400 | 05/04/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Edie Trucking Company, Inc, |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Ford 3000 series tractor with a front end loader attachment to elevate a conveyor section. The conveyor slipped off the loader bucket and slid down the arms of the loader attachment, striking the Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103336400 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |