Accident Summary Nr: 14524870 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANGLE IRON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122056773 | 10/11/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Klema Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: Four employees were detailing the roof of a steel structure. Three of the employees were on the structure of the roof when a piece of angle iron slid from the roof into an overhead power line located 2.7 meters (9 feet) from the edge of the building. As the material slid on the roof, one of the employees grabbed for it, received an electric shock, and was knocked from the roof into a bucket of an aerial lift that was not in use. Another employee moved to help the fallen employee. The second employee evidently touched the angle iron, received an electric shock, and fell 8.8 meters (29 feet) through the interior of the building to a cement pit. The employee who fell into the pit died as a result of the electric shock or injuries sustained in the fall. The other employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122056773 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
2 | 122056773 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |