Accident Summary Nr: 14524847 - Employee dies of burns from reactor explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14524847 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10353212304/25/199128690Organic Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on April 24, 1991, the 2,000 gallon reactor, in which the distillation of methylene chloride from Raffinate was being done, overpressurized and caused an explosion and fire. Two employees were in the facility at the time. Employee #1 sustained severe chemical and thermal burns over 65 percent of his body when showered by 95 degrees C chemical material. He died three days later on April 27, 1991. The second employee was not injured.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL BURN, PROCESS SAFETY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103532123 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported