Accident Summary Nr: 14524847 - Employee dies of burns from reactor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103532123 | 04/25/1991 | 2869 | 0 | Organic Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on April 24, 1991, the 2,000 gallon reactor, in which the distillation of methylene chloride from Raffinate was being done, overpressurized and caused an explosion and fire. Two employees were in the facility at the time. Employee #1 sustained severe chemical and thermal burns over 65 percent of his body when showered by 95 degrees C chemical material. He died three days later on April 27, 1991. The second employee was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103532123 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |