Accident Summary Nr: 14524839 - Employee killed when roller overturns and pins him in ditch

Accident Summary Nr: 14524839 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10304020001/08/199216110Shelly And Sands, Inc.

Abstract: On October 28, 1991, Employee #1 was backing a roller upgrade along the berm. The roller tipped over and the employee either jumped or was thrown into a ditch. The roller landed on the employee and pinned him underneath, killing him. The terrain of the bank opposite the berm was steep.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103040200 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported