Accident Summary Nr: 14524839 - Employee killed when roller overturns and pins him in ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103040200 | 01/08/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Shelly And Sands, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 1991, Employee #1 was backing a roller upgrade along the berm. The roller tipped over and the employee either jumped or was thrown into a ditch. The roller landed on the employee and pinned him underneath, killing him. The terrain of the bank opposite the berm was steep.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103040200 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |