Accident Summary Nr: 145248.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after electric shock and

Accident Summary Nr: 145248.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560637.01510/14/2021611310New Mexico Highlands University

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was on a ladder, replacing light fixtures in the ceiling. The circuit was not properly deenergized and when the employee attempted to strip the wire to the ballast, the wire arced. When shocked, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately 5 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injures due to the electric shock and subsequent fall.

Keywords: Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Energized, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Ladder, Lighting Fixture, Lost Balance, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560637.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Electricians