Accident Summary Nr: 14524797 - Employee killed in fall from elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14524797 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10304091112/18/199142260Value City Furniture, Inc.

Abstract: On December 17, 1991, Employee #1, a powered industrial truck operator, had elevated himself 12 ft high on a platform. He was placing love seats onto warehouse racks when he fell from the end of the platform, striking his head, and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt but had failed to hook onto his lanyard.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, STRUCK AGAINST, LANYARD, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103040911 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators