Accident Summary Nr: 14524763 - Employee struck and killed by falling roll of paper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108968090 | 07/30/1991 | 5113 | 0 | Southeastern Paper Product Export, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, after opening a railroad car door, was standing on the ground in front of the open door when an approximately 15,000 lb roll of giftwrap paper fell out of the railroad car, striking him above the left eye. The blow knocked him backward and his head hit the steel frame of the loading dock. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108968090 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |