Accident Summary Nr: 14524748 - Employee killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108966078 | 07/12/1991 | 3714 | 0 | Itt Higbie Manufacturing Co. Dba Itt Industries |
Abstract: While replacing an old air supply line, Employee #1 discovered that the newly installed 1 1/2 in. air line had an air leak. He attempted to tighten the 1 1/2 in. union while it was under pressure. He either loosened the union or it came apart and he either jumped or was knocked to the floor and struck a four wheel cart. He died, suffering from several fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108966078 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |