Accident Summary Nr: 14524722 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14524722 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10896813206/05/199120480Kalmbach Feeds, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD USED A BOOM-TYPE DISCHARGE AUGER TO DISCHARGE FEED FROM A BULK FEED TRAILER. AS HE WAS LOWERING THE BOOM, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, SCREW CONVEYOR, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108968132 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported