Accident Summary Nr: 14524714 - Employee is killed when backhoe rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103531950 | 05/24/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Mccoy Excavating Co., Inc. Dba Mccoy Piping Serv. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 23, 1991, Employee #1 finished digging a small trench and left the area by driving around the rear of a large one-story nursing home. He drove the backhoe down a steep hill that was about 110 feet long. As the employee neared the bottom of the incline, the backhoe skidded to one side and rolled over three times. Employee #1 was thrown from the backhoe and crushed. He died of a lacerated heart. The backhoe, a John Deere 500C, was equipped with ROPS (rollover protective structure) but not with seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103531950 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |