Accident Summary Nr: 14524623 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108977380 | 06/25/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Pitt Des Moines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were assigned to walk across and work from an unsafe, temporarily supported walkway (catwalk) without any form of fall protection. Employee #1 was working from the walkway when the temporary rigging that was holding it in place failed, causing the walkway to collapse on one end and the employee to fall approximately 85 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108977380 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |