Accident Summary Nr: 14524623 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 14524623 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10897738006/25/199217910Pitt Des Moines, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were assigned to walk across and work from an unsafe, temporarily supported walkway (catwalk) without any form of fall protection. Employee #1 was working from the walkway when the temporary rigging that was holding it in place failed, causing the walkway to collapse on one end and the employee to fall approximately 85 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: RIGGING, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, WALKING SURFACE, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108977380 Fatality Other Occupation not reported