Accident Summary Nr: 145244.015 - Employee's hand is punctured by nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1586016.015 | 03/23/2022 | 321920 | Kamps Pallets Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee attempted to unjam a pneumatic powered nail gun while it was still connected to a pneumatic power source. He was struck by a 1 3/4 inch nail, causing a puncture wound to his left hand. He was hospitalized and required surgery to remove the nail from his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1586016.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |