Accident Summary Nr: 14524326 - BURN - EXPLOSION OF GASOLINE VAPORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101689560 | 08/19/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Tribble & Stephens Co. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING ELECTRIC TOOLS IN AN AREA WHERE GASOLINE WAS BEING SPRAYED ONTO STYROFOAM FORM WORK. AN EXPLOSION RESULTED, BURNING THE TWO EMPLOYEES. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101689560 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101689560 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |