Accident Summary Nr: 14524318 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101689578 | 08/21/1987 | 1721 | 0 | C.H. Heist Corporation |
Abstract: DURING PAINTING OPERATIONS IN A SUBSTATION RECTIFIER YARD, A PAINTER CLIMBED ONTO AN ENERGIZED 13.8-KILOVOLT, 500-AMPERE PHASE SHIFTER. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE EQUIPMENT WITH HIS ARMS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101689578 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |