Accident Summary Nr: 14524318 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14524318 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10168957808/21/198717210C.H. Heist Corporation

Abstract: DURING PAINTING OPERATIONS IN A SUBSTATION RECTIFIER YARD, A PAINTER CLIMBED ONTO AN ENERGIZED 13.8-KILOVOLT, 500-AMPERE PHASE SHIFTER. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE EQUIPMENT WITH HIS ARMS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PAINTER, UNTRAINED, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101689578 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance