Accident Summary Nr: 14524300 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY MOVING PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103038105 | 11/15/1989 | 1381 | 0 | The Oxford Oil Company |
Abstract: The drilling rig personnel were testing a blowout prevention device. During the test it was noticed that a connection below the safety device was leaking. Employee #1 was instructed by the rig supervisor to relieve the pressure behind the unit so the leak could be repaired. While Employee #1 was doing this, he inadvertently released the pressure that activates the blowout prevention device. This caused a surge of air to be released through the horizontal flow pipe, and the pipe swung around and struck Employee #1. The horizontal flow pipe was not secured to prevent it from swinging around.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103038105 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |