Accident Summary Nr: 14524284 - Employee Killed In Fall From Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103526331 | 10/03/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel |
Abstract: Employees were removing an overhead crane. They had cut the bridge and removed it. The end trucks remained and were attached by angle iron. The welding hose was over the corner of the truck and needed to be removed prior to cutting the truck free of the angle iron. Employee #1 unhooked his safety belt and walked across the top of the truck and freed the hose from the truck. He was stepping down off the truck when he stepped on a loose piece of metal, lost his balance and fell 40 feet, fatally injuring himself. He suffered multiple blunt force injuries to the chest and abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103526331 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |