Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14524284 - Employee Killed In Fall From Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14524284 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10352633110/03/198933120Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel

Abstract: Employees were removing an overhead crane. They had cut the bridge and removed it. The end trucks remained and were attached by angle iron. The welding hose was over the corner of the truck and needed to be removed prior to cutting the truck free of the angle iron. Employee #1 unhooked his safety belt and walked across the top of the truck and freed the hose from the truck. He was stepping down off the truck when he stepped on a loose piece of metal, lost his balance and fell 40 feet, fatally injuring himself. He suffered multiple blunt force injuries to the chest and abdomen.

Keywords: chest, abdomen, dismantling, torso, fall, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103526331 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported