Accident: 14524276 - Employee Backed Over By Truck Loaded With Asphalt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103038931 | 10/17/1989 | 1542 | The Johns Company |
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 16, 1989, Employee #1 was backed over by a 1982 Ford tandum truck loaded with asphalt, while the truck was backing up to dump the asphalt into the paver. The paver had finished spreading the asphalt for the left side of the road and was moved into position for the right lane. The truck driver was standing at the rear of his truck and after seeing the paver in place, he got into the truck. He said he looked into his right mirror, then into the left mirror, and then started to back up. The truck driver said he had traveled about 45 feet to the place where the accident happened. The roller operator said that she heard the audible alarm and looked up, and saw Employee #1 walking behind the truck. The roller operator began yelling and waving her arms. Employee #1 stopped and looked at her, then turned and tried to place his foot on the brake booster while reaching for the truck tailgate. His foot slipped off the brake booster between the bed of the truck and axle. Employee #1 was pinned and killed. The driver stopped after seeing the roller operator waving her arms.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103038931 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |