Accident Summary Nr: 14524268 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102549292 | 03/15/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Woodland Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 AM ON MARCH 10, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A TREE. WHEN THE TREE FELL A LIMB OF THE TREE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, FRACTURING HIS SKULL. HE LATER DIED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING ANY KIND OF HEAD PROTECTION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102549292 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |