Accident Summary Nr: 14524250 - Seven employees affected by exposure to pesticides
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103173878 | 01/20/1988 | 4225 | 0 | Consolidated Stores Corp. Dba Odd Lots/Big Lots |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 and coworkers in warehouse #900 began sorting and organizing by hand a shipment of pesticides in containers of questionable integrity. They became overwhelmed by the fumes and complained to the shift supervisor, who sent them back to work. Employee #1 then bypassed the supervisor and notified Security, who in turn notified Management. Management ordered the evacuation of personnel and notified the appropriate emergency response teams. Employees #1 through #7 were hospitalized after experiencing headaches, nausea, dizziness, and disorientation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103173878 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 2 | 103173878 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 3 | 103173878 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 4 | 103173878 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 5 | 103173878 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 6 | 103173878 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 7 | 103173878 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers |