Accident Summary Nr: 14524235 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE BECAME ENTANGLED IN A PTO SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102553591 | 12/23/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Maxwell Trucking Company |
Abstract: A TANK TRUCK-TRAILER WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF LIQUID SOLVENT TO A MANUFACTURING PLANT. THE LIQUID WAS PUMPED FROM THE TRAILER TO A STORAGE TANK ON THE CUSTOMER'S PROPERTY. THE PUMP WAS LOCATED UNDER THE TANK OF THE TRAILER AND WAS POWERED BY A 30 INCH SHAFT FROM THE POWER TAKE-OFF ON THE TRACTOR TO THE PUMP. THE SHAFT WAS ROTATING AT 1650 RPM. A LEAK DEVELOPED AT THE PUMP. EMPLOYEE #1, THE TANK TRUCK DRIVER, CRAWLED UNDER THE TRUCK WITH A CRESCENT WRENCH TO TRY TO STOP THE LEAK (BY TIGHTENING A NUT ON THE PUMP). HIS CLOTHING BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ROTATING PTO SHAFT AND WAS RIPPED FROM HIS BODY AND WRAPPED AROUND THE SHAFT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND UNDER THE TRUCK, DEAD FROM MULTIPLE INJURIES TO HIS UPPER CHEST AND JAW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102553591 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |