Accident Summary Nr: 14524201 - Employee Killed In Fall From Rear Of Traveling Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102546058 | 09/29/1987 | 1623 | 0 | C.J. Hughes Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed into the bed of a pickup truck and sat up on the right rear tool compartment. When the driver pulled away from the construction site onto the roadway, Employee #1 fell off the back, striking his head on the pavement. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102546058 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |