Accident Summary Nr: 145242.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when legs are crushed b

Accident Summary Nr: 145242.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586017.01503/17/2022331210Detroit Tubing Mill

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 7, 2022, Employee #1 was helping a coworker to move a steel coil weighing approximately 5,000 pounds. The coworker was operating a jib crane (with a 5 ton capacity) to move the coil. The coil was set down improperly and fell off the crane hook. Employee #1 was struck by the coil and sustained multiple fractures to both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Crane Hook, Crane Load, Crushed, Fracture, Jib Crane, Leg, Steel Tube, Struck By, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1586017.015 41 M Hospitalized injury