Accident Summary Nr: 14524169 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRASH CONTAINERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103171690 | 07/14/1987 | 8062 | 0 | Riverside Methodist Hospital |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A RAKE AND SHOVEL TO CLEAN UP AROUND SOME COMPACTOR CONTAINERS AT A TRASH DOCK. THE TRASH CONTRACTOR CAME TO REMOVE A FULL COMPACTOR AND REPLACE IT WITH AN EMPTY ONE. THE EMPTY CONTAINER WAS BUMPED BY THE TRASH TRUCK, CAUSING IT TO ROLL DOWN THE DOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE ROLLING CONTAINER AND A STATIONARY ONE AND WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103171690 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |