Accident Summary Nr: 14524144 - Employee killed by falling dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103174611 | 04/22/1987 | 2411 | 0 | T And D Thompson Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 had taken a log skidder up in the woods to pick up some logs that had been cut. While he was in the woods hooking cables around the logs, a dead tree fell over and crushed him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103174611 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |