Accident Summary Nr: 14524136 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED AFTER BEING CAUGHT IN SWEEP AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101124881 | 03/10/1987 | 2041 | 0 | Keynes Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE BUTLER BIN #2, WORKING ALONE, WHEN HE SOMEHOW BECAME CAUGHT IN AN OPEN PORTABLE SWEEP AUGER. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, REALIZING THAT EMPLOYEE #1 MISSED HIS 1 AM BREAK, WENT TO CHECK ON HIM AT APPROXIMATELY 1:20 AM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND CAUGHT IN AND WRAPPED UP BY THE SWEEP AUGER, FACE DOWN IN THE WHEAT. THE PRELIMINARY CAUSE OF DEATH WAS DETERMINED TO BE ASPHYXIATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101124881 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |