Accident Summary Nr: 14524110 - FRONT END LOADER OPERATOR KILLED IN OVERTURN

Accident Summary Nr: 14524110 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
192934803/11/198724210B. R. Sawmill

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A FRONT END LOADER TO LOAD SAWDUST INTO AN OPEN TOP TRAILER. HE HAD JUST BACKED DOWN A 5 FOOT HIGH SLOPE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO RECLIMB THAT SLOPE. THE LOADER OVERTURNED, CRUSHING THE OPERATOR AGAINST THE GROUND. THERE WAS TWELVE TO EIGHTEEN INCHES OF SAWDUST COVERING THE AREA WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING, MAKING THE SURFACE SOFT AND UNSTABLE.

Keywords: LOADING, SAWDUST, FRONT END LOADER, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1929348 Fatality Other Occupation not reported