Accident Summary Nr: 14524060 - TWO EMPLOYEES DIE IN OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101613172 | 04/01/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Complete General Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:45 PM ON MARCH 31, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ENTERED A SEWER LINE TO DETERMINE WHERE THE LINE ENDED AFTER CONSTRUCTION WORK WAS TEMPORARILY STOPPED. THE ATMOSPHERE WAS OXYGEN DEFICIENT. BOTH MEN DIED OF A LACK OF OXYGEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101613172 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101613172 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |