Accident Summary Nr: 14524052 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE WAS BURIED UNDER SAND IN A HOPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101725661 | 01/27/1987 | 3273 | 0 | Bc Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO REPAIR A HOPPER THAT APPARENTLY WAS LEAKING. HE EITHER FELL INTO THE HOPPER AND WAS COVERED BY SAND OR WAS STANDING ON BRIDGED-OVER SAND WHICH CAVED IN. HE WAS COVERED AND SUFFOCATED. THERE WERE NO EYE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101725661 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |