Accident Summary Nr: 14524045 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY ERUPTING STEARIC ACID

Accident Summary Nr: 14524045 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10112361010/31/198528990Union Camp Corp

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON OCTOBER 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO PUMP STEARIC ACID FROM A TANK CAR. HE OPENED VALVES TO ALLOW STEAM TO BLOW INTO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK CAR. STEARIC ACID SUDDENLY ERUPTED FROM THE TOP OF THE CAR HATCH OPENING AND RAN DOWN THE SIDES OF THE CAR ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, AND EVENTUALLY DIED OF HEART FAILURE FROM THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED.

Keywords: STEARIC ACID, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101123610 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported