Accident Summary Nr: 14524045 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY ERUPTING STEARIC ACID
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101123610 | 10/31/1985 | 2899 | 0 | Union Camp Corp |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON OCTOBER 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO PUMP STEARIC ACID FROM A TANK CAR. HE OPENED VALVES TO ALLOW STEAM TO BLOW INTO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK CAR. STEARIC ACID SUDDENLY ERUPTED FROM THE TOP OF THE CAR HATCH OPENING AND RAN DOWN THE SIDES OF THE CAR ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, AND EVENTUALLY DIED OF HEART FAILURE FROM THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101123610 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |